SEARCH

[ Reserve a seat ]

RECOMMENDED EVENTS

Ministry of Education and Culture
Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development
Municipality of Budapest
T-Mobile
RTL Klub
Budapest Film
18/03/2005 Friday
László Paizs exhibition Exhibitions Körmendi Gallery
Art education in the country’s oldest art school - The Secondary School of Fine and Applied Arts is over 225 years old Exhibitions Museum of Applied Arts
10:00 25 years - 25 artists Exhibitions Nádor Gallery
10:00 "Twenty-five pieces on spring" Exhibitions BÁV Contemporary Gallery
10:00 Dazzling stones - Unique collection, for the first time in Europe Exhibitions Hungarian Museum of Natural Sciences
10:00 Ars Polonica – Polish Art in Budapest Kuba Dąbrowski: Important Questions Exhibitions Platán Gallery
15:00 After the Pharaohs – The unknown Egypt Coptic art treasures from Egyptian museums Exhibitions Museum of Fine Arts
16:00 Twenty-five years of Hungarian art – through the eyes of a collector Selection from the Keppel collection Exhibitions Vízivárosi Gallery
17:00 Master and students Works by 25 students of painter Pál Gerzson Exhibitions Gerbeaud Harmincad Gallery
18:00 DOCTOR OF LIBERAL ARTS 10 years of doctoral training in the arts at the Faculty of Art at the Pécs University Exhibitions Ernst Museum
19:00 Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin Opera Hungarian State Opera House
19:00 Alan Menken - Howard Ashman - Tim Rice: Beauty and the Beast (musical) Operetta - Musical Budapest Operetta Theatre
19:00 Ballet Biarritz Bolero evenings Thália Theatre
19:45 Budapest Festival Orchestra Orchestral concerts National Concert Hall
20:00 Organ recital by Gábor Trajtler Other events Budapest-Budahegyvidék Lutheran Church
19/03/2005 Saturday
11:00 Spring water sacrifice - paintings by István Sinkó Exhibitions Pataky Gallery
11:00 Greeting 25 years - with 25 fine and applied art objects Exhibitions Ernst Gallery
15:00 Alan Menken - Howard Ashman - Tim Rice: Beauty and the Beast (musical) Operetta - Musical Budapest Operetta Theatre
19:00 Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk Opera Hungarian State Opera House
19:00 Ulysses – epic theatre Theatre evenings István Örkény Theatre
19:00 Alan Menken - Howard Ashman - Tim Rice: Beauty and the Beast (musical) Operetta - Musical Budapest Operetta Theatre
19:00 Pilobolus Dance Theatre Dance Thália Theatre
19:30 Haydn evening with András Schiff and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe Orchestral concerts Academy of Music
19:30 György Orbán: Enchantment (one-act opera) concert performance – world première Opera Festival Theatre
19:30 The Hungarian Piano Trio’s Schubert evening - an event of the Budapest Club, by invitation only Chamber evenings ELTE Law Faculty Ceremonial Hall
19:45 Budapest Festival Orchestra Orchestral concerts National Concert Hall
20:00 50th anniversary of the Hungarian Radio Children’s Choir Church concerts Matthias Church
20/03/2005 Sunday
11:00 Hungarian art of the last 25 years from the Hernádi collection Exhibitions Kassák Museum
18:00 Verdi: Don Carlos Opera Hungarian State Opera House
19:00 Pilobolus Dance Theatre Dance Thália Theatre
19:30 Chamber recital by Alfons Kontarsky (piano), David Frühwirth (violin) and Péter Szabó (cello) Chamber evenings HAS Ceremonial Hall, Roosevelt tér
19:30 Verdi: Alzira - Hungarian première Opera Academy of Music
19:30 Recital by Tamás Érdi Chamber evenings Marble Hall of the Hungarian Radio
19:30 10th Budapest International Choral Competition - opening concert Special programmes National Concert Hall
20:00 Ars Polonica - Polish Art in Budapest Oktoich Vocal Ensemble Church concerts Hungarian Orthodox Cathedral of Our Blessed Lady
21/03/2005 Monday
10:00 exits a Budapest Spring Festival unimaginable in 1981 (documents on the experiments of the “underground art” institution) Exhibitions Artpool P60
10:00 10th Budapest International Choral Competition Special programmes Festival Theatre
17:00 "We are 25 years old" Exhibition of paintings by Éva Schumy and József Csató Exhibitions Raiffeisen Gallery
18:00 Chamber recital by László Fenyő (cello) and Gábor Farkas (piano) Chamber evenings Béla Bartók Memorial House
19:00 EsterházyconcerT Chamber evenings Katona József Theatre
19:00 Masters of chamber music and students Márta Gulyás pianist and her students Chamber evenings Óbuda Social Circle
19:30 Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestral concerts Hungarian State Opera House
19:30 Bartók and Kodály Evening Folk music, folk dance National Concert Hall
19:30 Piano recital by Fuyuka Kusa, most successful participant of the Franz Liszt seminar, Sapporo Chamber evenings Marble Hall of the Hungarian Radio
20:00 Honvéd Male Chorus Church concerts Synagogue, Dohány utca
22/03/2005 Tuesday
László Fehér, selection from the paintings of recent years Exhibitions Kovács Gábor Art Foundation, Kogart House
10:00 The modern tradition in Hungarian sculpture Exhibitions Hungarian Fine Arts University Barcsay Hall
10:00 Greeting the Budapest Spring Festival on its anniversary, exhibition of graphic art by József Haller Exhibitions Vármegye Gallery
10:00 10th Budapest International Choral Competition Special programmes Festival Theatre
10:00 Exhibition of paintings and graphic art by Jüri Arrak (Estonia) Exhibitions Federation of Hungarian Fine and Applied Arts
10:00 25 years - 25 works - 25 sounds Five-dimensional object by Rezső Móder Exhibitions Dorottya Gallery
15:00 The Buda Castle Tapestry Studio greets the 25-year-old Spring Festival Exhibitions Buda Castle Tapestry Studio
17:00 Hommage to the Spring Festival “Fantastic memories” Exhibitions Petőfi Literary Museum
19:00 Anželika Cholina Dance Theatre (Lithuania) Bolero evenings Thália Theatre
19:00 Ars Polonica - Polish Art in Budapest Teatr Zar Theatre evenings Merlin International Theatre
19:00 The Academy of Music’s Japanese-Hungarian evening Other events Old Academy of Music
19:30 Chamber evening by the Soloists of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra and Barbara Moser (piano) Chamber evenings Italian Institute of Culture
19:30 Barbara Hendricks and the Magnus Lindgren Quartet "Jazz Project" Jazz, light music National Concert Hall
19:30 Festival Orchestra Salzburg Orchestral concerts Academy of Music
23/03/2005 Wednesday
10:00 10th Budapest International Choral Competition Special programmes Festival Theatre
19:00 Szeged Contemporary Ballet - Atlantis Bolero evenings Thália Theatre
19:00 Ars Polonica – Polish Art in Budapest Art of the book Exhibitions Polish Institue
19:30 Amadinda Percussion Group and Bob Becker Chamber evenings Academy of Music
19:30 I Musici di Roma Orchestral concerts Italian Institute of Culture
19:30 Gala concert of the 10th Budapest International Choral Competition Special programmes National Concert Hall
20:00 David Orlowsky's Klezmorim Jazz, light music Uránia National Cinema Palace
24/03/2005 Thursday
10:00 Munkácsy in the world Exhibitions Hungarian National Gallery
18:00 Exhibition of works by Peter Weibel Exhibitions Kunsthalle
19:00 Verdi: Traviata Opera Erkel Theatre
19:30 Violin recital by Miklós Szenthelyi Bach’s complete partitas and sonatas for violin solo Chamber evenings Academy of Music
19:30 National Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir Orchestral concerts National Concert Hall
19:30 Bartók Quartet Chamber evenings Corinthia Grand Hotel Royal
25/03/2005 Friday
15:00 “Architecture is frozen music” Goethe Exhibitions Museum of Agriculture
17:00 Wagner: Parsifal Opera Hungarian State Opera House
19:30 Chamber evening by Anna Mérey (violin) and Károly Félegyházi (zongora) Chamber evenings Marble Hall of the Hungarian Radio
19:30 Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra Orchestral concerts Academy of Music
19:45 Budapest Festival Orchestra Orchestral concerts National Concert Hall
20:00 A cappella evening with Niniwe and the Bolyki Brothers Jazz, light music Uránia National Cinema Palace
26/03/2005 Saturday
19:00 Handel: Semele Performance by the Budapest Chamber Opera Opera Festival Theatre
19:30 Rajkó Young Gypsy Orchestra Folk music, folk dance ELTE Law Faculty Ceremonial Hall
19:30 Solo recital by Elizaveta Sushchenko, winner of the 2004 David Popper International Cello Competition Chamber evenings Marble Hall of the Hungarian Radio
19:30 Liebesträume An evening with Tamás Vásáry (piano) and Henriett Tunyogi (dance) Chamber evenings Corinthia Grand Hotel Royal
19:45 Budapest Festival Orchestra Orchestral concerts National Concert Hall
27/03/2005 Sunday
19:00 Emmerich Kálmán: Countess Maritsa Operetta - Musical Budapest Operetta Theatre
19:00 Ballett Basel Bolero evenings Thália Theatre
19:30 Sergei Nakariakov and the Moscow Tchaikovsky Orchestra Orchestral concerts National Concert Hall
19:30 Beethoven evening by Vilmos Szabadi (violin) and Andrew Wilde (piano) Chamber evenings Corinthia Grand Hotel Royal
28/03/2005 Monday
19:00 Ballett Basel Bolero evenings Thália Theatre
19:30 Singapore Chinese Orchestra Orchestral concerts Festival Theatre
19:30 Budapest Tomkins Vocal Ensemble Chamber evenings Corinthia Grand Hotel Royal
19:30 Ferenc Liszt Chamber Orchestra Orchestral concerts Academy of Music
19:30 Piano recital by Cristiana Pegoraro "From the waltz to the tango and beyond" Chamber evenings Marble Hall of the Hungarian Radio
29/03/2005 Tuesday
19:00 Honvéd Dance Theatre "Whose peoples are you?" Folk music, folk dance Thália Theatre
19:00 Ars Polonica - Polish Art in Budapest Teatr Studio Theatre evenings Katona József Theatre
19:30 Zubin Mehta and the Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino Orchestral concerts National Concert Hall
19:30 Cimbalom recital by Ágnes Szakály Chamber evenings Marble Hall of the Hungarian Radio
20:00 Matáv Hungarian Symphony Orchestra Church concerts Matthias Church
30/03/2005 Wednesday
19:00 Chinese Theatre Theatre evenings Thália Theatre
19:30 Purcell Quartet’s Buxtehude evening Chamber evenings HAS Ceremonial Hall, Roosevelt tér
19:30 Zubin Mehta and the Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentin Orchestral concerts Academy of Music
19:30 Wagner songs Chamber evenings ELTE Law Faculty Ceremonial Hall
19:30 “Endless Road …” Anniversary concert for the 60th birthday of Levente Szörényi Jazz, light music National Concert Hall
20:00 Veronika Kincses (vocal) and Miklós Teleki (organ) Church concerts Matthias Church
20:00 Organ recital by János Pálúr Other events Budapest-Budahegyvidék Lutheran Church
20:00 Ars Polonica - Polish Art in Budapest Andy Manndorff - Up to Scratch Jazz, light music A38
31/03/2005 Thursday
19:00 Hungarian one-act operas Opera Hungarian State Opera House
19:00 Chinese Theatre Theatre evenings Thália Theatre
19:00 Visegrád Concert Ars Polonica - Polish Art in Budapest Ars Polonica Hungarian National Museum
19:30 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Orchestral concerts National Concert Hall
19:30 Bruno Canino (piano) and the Kodály Quartet Chamber evenings HAS Ceremonial Hall, Roosevelt tér
19:30 Chinese Zither Orchestra Chamber evenings Marble Hall of the Hungarian Radio
20:00 Pál Frenák Company: Apocalypse - Frisson Dance Trafó - House of Contemporary Arts
01/04/2005 Friday
09:00 Choral music and its audience Special programmes Hotel Mercure Korona
19:00 Mozart: Don Giovanni Opera Hungarian State Opera House
19:00 Franz Lehár: The Count of Luxemburg Operetta - Musical Budapest Operetta Theatre
19:00 The 25-year-old Győr Ballet greets the 25-year-old Budapest Spring Festival Dance Thália Theatre
19:00 Masters of chamber music and students József Vajda bassoonist and his students Chamber evenings Óbuda Social Circle
19:00 László Dés: Street Music Jazz, light music Madách Theatre
19:30 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Orchestral concerts National Concert Hall
19:30 100-member Budapest Gypsy Orchestra Folk music, folk dance Italian Institute of Culture
20:00 Sigmund Groven (mouth organ) and Szabolcs Szamosi (organ) Church concerts Matthias Church
20:00 Ars Polonica - Polish Art in Budapest Kroke Jazz, light music A38
02/04/2005 Saturday
10:00 24th National Dance House Gathering and Arts and Crafts Fair Folk music, folk dance Papp László Budapest Sportarena
15:00 Our guest, a town - Debrecen greets Budapest Csokonai and Debrecen - fair entertainments Open-air programmes Vörösmarty Square
15:00 Emmerich Kálmán: The Gipsy Princess Operetta - Musical Budapest Operetta Theatre
19:00 Hungarian National Ballet Dance Hungarian State Opera House
19:00 Emmerich Kálmán: The Gipsy Princess Operetta - Musical Budapest Operetta Theatre
19:00 Donatien De Sade, or the Fatal Games of the Divine Knight Theatre evenings Budapest Puppet Theatre, Studio
19:30 Eurofestivalchor Orchestral concerts National Concert Hall
19:30 Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra Opera Academy of Music
19:30 Our guest, a town - Debrecen greets Budapest Evening with the Kodály Choir of Debrecen "Our guest, a town" Parish Church of St Teresa of Avila
20:00 King Saint Stephen Symphony Orchestra and Oratorio Chorus Church concerts Matthias Church
03/04/2005 Sunday
10:00 24th National Dance House Gathering and Arts and Crafts Fair Folk music, folk dance Papp László Budapest Sportarena
19:00 Puccini: La Bohème - stage study (version for two pianos) Opera Thália Theatre
19:00 Peter Eötvös: Le Balcon (The Balcony)- Hungarian première, performance in French Opera Festival Theatre
19:30 King's Singers Chamber evenings National Concert Hall
19:30 Our guest, a town - Debrecen greets Budapest "Our guest, a town" Thália Theatre
19:30 Ferenc Erkel Chamber Orchestra Orchestral concerts Italian Institute of Culture

Budapest Spring Festival 2005

| Budapest Spring Festival | Budapest Autumn Festival | Summer on Chain Bridge |
| top of page | home | tickets | about us | email |

wap: http://wap.fesztivalvaros.hu/